Six studies
AI coaching

The proof is in the results

  • +0.48 effect size, above the +0.37 average for one-to-one human tutoring
  • The coach adapts to what each learner needs most
  • The same video, the same learners, one difference: a few minutes of conversation
Learning videos
Creatium Coach
Learning videos
+34 pts
Creatium Coach
+43 pts
28% greater test score improvement with our interactive coach

Test score improvement from pretest to posttest, in percentage points.

AI coaching

The proof is in the results

28% improved test scores when using our interactive AI coach

  • AI coach adapts to what the learner needs most
  • Two hundred learners, the same video, one difference: a few minutes of conversation
45%Pretest
79%Posttest
Learning videos
42%Pretest
85%Posttest
Creatium’s AI coach
Pretest
Learning videos
45%
Creatium’s AI coach
42%
Posttest
Learning videos
79%
Creatium’s AI coach
85%
01
Test score, pretest and posttest

Mean test score before and after, by condition.

Interactive learning

Interactive learning that sticks

24% increased improvement for novice learners: the equivalent of having a personal tutor

  • AI-powered simulations require learners to immediately apply their knowledge
  • Answer, sort and roleplay your way through it, instead of watching it
Effect Hedge’s g = +0.36 overall, +0.67 for learners with lower prior knowledgeMean
76.3%
76.3%Video only
84.2%
84.2%Interactive video
by Creatium
02
Post-test scores, video against interactive video

220 teachers, randomized.

Assessment

Assessments that reduce cheating

85% lower odds of cheating with AI-powered dialogic assessments

  • Natural conversations are a better reflection of understanding
  • A written answer can be pasted from anywhere; a spoken one has to be understood first
52.9%Multiple choice
14.7%Dialogue-based
assessment from
Creatium
Multiple choice
52.9%
Dialogue-based assessment from Creatium
14.7%
03
Cheating rates

Share of learners found to have cheated, by assessment format.

Adjusted for time spent. Raw rates fell from 52.9% to 14.7%.

AI voices

AI voices rated better

Rated 19% higher than typical human narrators

  • Clear, engaging delivery
  • Consistent quality every time
5.48Creatium’s AI voices
5.08Human voice
Creatium’s AI voices
5.48
Human voice
5.08
04
Voice quality, mean rating on a 7-point scale

Mean voice-quality rating, Creatium’s AI voices against human narration.

AI avatars

The power of seeing a face on screen

Students score 6.5% higher while spending 9.4% less time learning, when an avatar is present

  • Avatar-based videos support more engagement than audio-only instructional videos
  • Better results in less time
75%Audio
79.88%Creatium’s avatars
Audio
75%
Creatium’s avatars
79.88%
05
Post-test percentage

Mean post-test score, audio narration against avatar narration.

Content creation

Create videos in minutes, not hours

Professional videos created 5–8× faster and rated higher in quality

10.63Creatium
49.27Traditional production
Creatium
10.63 min
Traditional production
49.27 min
06
Production time, minutes

Mean production time per video, in minutes.

Put the research to work